Sep 20, 2020  
2020-2021 College Catalog 
    
2020-2021 College Catalog

Advisory Committees


 

Admissions

Colleen Abbale, Guidance Counselor, Ballston Spa High School, Ballston Spa, NY

Peter A. Andersen, Guidance Counselor, Wahconah Regional High School, Dalton, MA

Marty Anderson, Guidance Counselor, Albany High School, Albany, NY

Tara Arsenault, Guidance Counselor, Averill Park High School, Averill Park, NY

Megan Beauchamp, Guidance Counselor, Cohoes High School, Cohoes, NY

Brandy Cenci, Guidance Counselor, Rensselaer High School, Rensselaer, NY

Karen Corso, Guidance Counselor, Berne-Knox-Westerlo High School, Berne, NY

Todd Crandall, Guidance Counselor, LaSalle Institute, Troy, NY

Sarah Cursio, Guidance Counselor, Schenectady High School, Schenectady, NY

Thomas Dvorscak, Guidance Counselor, Guilderland High School, Guilderland, NY

Peter Dwyer, Guidance Counselor, Ravena-Coeymans Selkirk High School, Ravena, NY

Amelia Hajjar, Guidance Counselor, Niskayuna High School, Niskayuna, NY

Lisa Harrington-Redding, School Counselor, Mount Anthony Union High School, Bennington, VT

Nicholas Healy, Guidance Counselor, Granville Junior/Senior High School, Granville, NY

Joanne R. Honeywell, High School Counselor, Bethlehem Central High School, Delmar, NY

Amy Huszar, Guidance Counselor, Mohonasen High School, Schenectady, NY

Christy Knapp, Guidance Counselor, Ballston Spa High School, Ballston Spa, NY

Kelly Konsul, Guidance Counselor, Catskill High School, Catskill, NY

Jennifer D. LaFleche, Guidance Counselor, Mechanicville High School, Mechanicville, NY

Kimberly Leva, Director of Counseling, Colonie Central High School, Albany, NY

Geoff Loiacono, Guidance Counselor, Saratoga Springs High School, Saratoga Springs, NY

Gretchen Lynch, Guidance Counselor, Shenendehowa High School, Clifton Park, NY

Patricia Maloney, Guidance Counselor, Tamarac High School, Troy, NY

Lisa Miller, Counselor, Stillwater Central School District, Stillwater, NY

Ann Marie Mutz, Director of Guidance, Pittsfield High School, Pittsfield, MA

Colleen O’Flaherty, Guidance Counselor, Troy High School, Troy, NY

Jan M. Reilly, Guidance Counselor, Shenendehowah High School, Clifton Park, NY

Ashley Rickson, Guidance Counselor, Columbia High School, East Greenbush, NY

Patricia Russell, Guidance Counselor, Shaker High School, Latham, NY

Erin Russo, Director of Guidance, Germantown Central School District, Germantown, NY

Darleen J. Sampson, Guidance Counselor, Lansingburgh Central High School, Troy, NY

Rene Sheehan, Guidance Counselor, Guilderland High School, Guilderland, NY

Kelli Torelli, Guidance Counselor, Scotia-Glenville High School, Scotia, NY

Melissa A. Voorhis, Professional School Counselor, Ichabod Crane High School, Valatie, NY

Russell Weinlein, Guidance Counselor, Burnt Hills Ballston Lake High School, Burnt Hills, NY

Leah Wertz, Guidance Counselor, Niskayuna High School, Niskayuna, NY

Dana Zeppieri, Guidance Counselor, Heatly Senior High School, Green Island, NY

School of Business and Liberal Arts

Accounting, Entrepreneurship and Marketing

Carmino, Basile, Watervliet, NY

Joseph Catalina, Retired, NYS Dept. of Taxation & Finance, Valatie, NY

Patricia F. Coneys, NYS Dept. of Taxation & Finance, Clifton Park, NY

Charles Dollard, Director of Marketing, U.W. Marx, Inc., Troy, NY

William H. Frank, Jr., CPA, NYS Dept. of Taxation & Finance, Schenectady, NY

Keith Halpin, Chief Finacial Officer, U.W. marx, Inc., Troy, NY

Karen Tanski Hewison, Senior Director of Marketing and Creative Services, SUNY Empire State College, Saratoga Springs, NY

Barry Hughes, Director of Accounting, College of Saint Rose, Albany, NY

David Kiner, Professor, School of Business, Russell Sage College, Troy, NY

Allison Lauenstein, News Plaza, Albany, NY

Tina Lombardi, CPA, Teal, Becker, Chiarmonte, Albany, NY

Nicholas Marchese, CPA, Nicholas J. Marchese & Co., Albany, NY

Robert McHugh, NYS Dept. of Taxation & Finance, Valatie, NY

Mark Mesick, Principal CPA, UHY Associates Inc., Albany, NY

Mark Motler, General Manager, Mabey’s Moving and Self Storage, Rensselaer, NY

Julie Ann Price, Manager Travel & Conference Services, NYS United Services, Latham, NY

Leonard E. Stokes, Director/MBA Programs, Siena College, Loudonville, NY

Michele Vennard, President/CEO, Albany, County Convection & Visitors Bureau, Albany, NY

James J. Williams, CEO/Chief Investment Officer, Williams Financial Management, LLC, Bennington, VT

Russell Zwanka, CEO and Partner, Triple Eight Marketing, Albany, NY

Arts

Susan Arbetter, Capital Correspondent, News & Public Affairs Director, WCNY, Albany, NY

Stephen Baboulis, Vice President and General Manager, News Channel 13 WNYT - Albany, Albany, NY

Michael Eck, Publicist, Proctor’s Theatre, Albany, NY

Peter Ensel III, Associate Professor, Communications Studies, State University of New York at Plattsburgh,Plattsburgh, NY

Tammis Groft, Director, Albany Institute of History and Art, Albany, NY

Teresa Harrison, Chair, Department of Communication, University at Albany, Albany, NY

Sean Hovendick, Program Director, Graphic & Media Design Program, The Sage Colleges, Albany, NY

Robert Katz, Account Manager, One Vision Solutions, Averill Park, NY

Ian LaChance, Registrar, Hudson Valley Community College, Troy, NY

Susan L. McCormick, Department of History and Media, University at Albany, Albany, NY

Elizabeth Reiss, CEO, Arts Center of the Capital Region, Troy, NY

Christine Corso Tolmie, Department Chair, Center for Arts and Design, The College of Saint Rose, Albany, NY

Business Administration

William Brigham, Director, NYS Small Business, University at Albany, Albany, NY

Eileen V. Brownell, Associate Professor, Undergraduate Chair, School of Management, The Sage Colleges, Albany, NY

Severin Carlson, Dean, School of Business, The College of Saint Rose, Albany, NY

Frederick DeCasperis, Clifton Park, NY

MaryBeth Engelbride, Recruitment Specialist, Seton Health, Troy, NY

Tina M. Graziane-Hoyer, Amsterdam, NY

Sandra Malloy, Capital District Homeschool Cooperative Home Education Network, Albany, NY

Susan Maloney, Assistant to the Dean for Student Services, University at Albany, Albany, NY

William M. Tracy, Undergraduate Program Director, Lally School, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, NY

Bryan White, Troy, NY

Criminal Justice, Forensic Science and Public Administration

The Honorable Helena Heath-Rowland, Albany City Court Judge, Albany, NY

Margaret Jones, Counter Terrorism Center, New York State Police, Nassau, NY

Christina Lane, Assistant Professor and Coordinator, Criminal Justice Program, The College of Saint Rose, Troy, NY

JoAnn Malatesta, Assistant Dean, School of Criminal Justice, University at Albany, Glenville, NY

Warren McGreevey, Schaghticoke, NY

Marilyn McKee, Albany, NY

Frank Risler Jr., CFE, CPP, NYS Department of Taxation and Finance, Latham, NY

Vivian Tortorici, Malta, NY

Human Services and Chemical Dependency Counseling

Denise Alexander-Mann, LMSW, Director of Foster Care and Adoption Programs, Parson’s Child and Family Center, Albany, NY

William Bean, MS, CASAC, Program Manager, St. Peter’s Addiction Recovery Center, Scotia, NY

Lori Becker, LMSW, Albany, NY

Lisa Beckett, CASAC, Rensselaer, NY

Thomas Bendon, CASAC, Director, Hudson Mohawk Recovery Centers, Latham, NY

Jessica M. DeJesus, Community Services Coordinator, Albany Community Action Partnership, Albany, NY

Brigette Hartman-DeCenzo, LCSW, NYS Office of Alcholism and Substance Abuse Services, Albany, NY

Alisa Hobb, PHR, SHRM-CP, Director of Human Resources, The ARC of Rensselaer County, Troy, NY

Debra Jean-Lashwa, Director of Therapeutic Activities, Eddy Heritage House, Troy, NY

Vanessa D. Kissee, LMSW, CTT, Practicum Supervisior, Vanderheyden School, Albany, NY

Angela Lewin, Albany, NY

Theresa Mango, Senior Program Administrator, Northeast Parent and Child Society, Burnt Hills, NY

Richard A. Naylor, Director of Articulation and Community Development, The Sage Colleges, Albany, NY

Crystal A. Rogers, Assistant Dean for Academic Programs, University at Albany, Albany, NY

Craig Stratton, Case Manager, Albany County Drug Treatment Court, Albany, NY

Individual Studies and Liberal Arts

Ron Agostinoni, Principal, Shenendehowa Central School District, Clifton Park, NY

Rosemary Brown, Retired CCHS, Delmar, NY

Vernon Castillo, Assistant Dean of Admissions, Union College, Schenectady, NY

Larry Ellis, Associate Director of Student Development, Hudson Valley Community College, Troy, NY

Donald Flynt, Principal, Shenendehowa Central School, Clifton Park, NY

Janice Hindes, Education Specialist, Hudson Valley Community College, Troy, NY

Robert Hogan, Assistant Registrar, The College of Saint Rose, Albany, NY

Patricia Maloney, School Counselor, Tamarac High School, Troy, NY

Richard A. Naylor, Director of Articulation and Community Development, The Sage Colleges, Albany, NY

Julie A. Panzanaro, Director of Admissions, Hudson Valley Community College, Troy, NY

Jennifer L. Sloan, Assistant Director of Admissions/ Transfer Coordinator, Siena College, Loudonville, NY

Teacher Preparation

Laura Backus, Kindergarten Teacher, Veeder Elementary School, South Colonie Central School District, Albany, NY 

Susan Bahlatzis, Director, Noah’s Ark Preschool, Latham, NY

Kathleen Gormley, The Sage Colleges, Troy, NY

Dr. Shawn Hunziker, Principal, Washington-Saratoga-Warren-Hamilton-Essex BOCES, Troy, NY

Susan Kambrick, Director, Woodland Hill Montessori, North Greenbush, NY

Abbe Kovacik, Executive Director, Capital District Child Care Coordinating Council, Menands, NY

School of Health Sciences

Cardiorespiratory and Emergency Medicine

Dr. Donald Doynow, Medical Director HVCC PAR Program

Michael Gillespie, Assistant Chief, Schectady Fire Department, Schenectady, NY

Jonathan S. Halpert, M.D., FACEP, REMT-P, Delmar, NY

Scott B. Heller, Director of Emergency Management, Albany Medical Center, Clifton Park, NY

Joseph D. Henkel, Hoosic Valley Rescue Squad and City of Troy Fire Department, Troy, NY

Patrick W. Lathrop, Emergency Management Specialist, St. Peter’s Health Partners, Albany, NY

Dale G. Lingenfelter, Niskayuna Fire Department, Niskayuna, NY

Sandra J. Mahoney, West Glens Falls Emergency Squad, Queensbury, NY

Tim Mirabile, Executive Director, Regional Emergency Medical Organization, Albany, NY

Thomas “Connor” Muir, HVCC Student Representative

Amanda Nann, HVCC Student Representative

Dean Romano, Regional Emergency Medical Organization of the Hudson and Mohawk Valley, Albany, NY

Scott R. Skinner, McCormack Fire Headquarters, Watervliet Fire Department, Watervliet, NY

Thomas Smith, Pulmonary/Critical Care, Albany Medical College, Albany, NY

Mark H. Spiezio, Cambridge Valley Rescue Squad, Cambridge, NY

Catherina L. Stevens, Schenectady, NY

Dental Hygiene

Jeffrey Adams, D.D.S., Troy, NY

Timothy M. Adams, D.D.S., Troy, NY

Michael Breault, D.D.S., Schenectady, NY

Martha M. Cioffi, RDH, Troy, NY

Theresa DeSantos, Fourth District Dental Department, Valley Falls, NY

Geri R. Feeder, RDH, Hudson Falls, NY

Laurie Gambee, RDH, Kinderhook, NY

Roseanne P. Henley, Practice Administrator, St. Peter’s Health Care Services, Albany, NY

Robert H. Hill II, D.D.S., Averill Park, NY

Terri Jenkins, RDH, Germantown, NY

Donald R. LedDuke, D.D.S., Schenectady, NY

Nicole M. Lemme, Capital District Advanced Dental Arts, Clifton Park, NY

Michael Sbuttoni, D.D.S., Albany, NY

John C. Schummer, D.D.S., Scotia, NY

Donna M. Smith, Waterford, NY

Christopher Walsh, D.D.S., Owner, Private General Practice, Guilderland, NY

Marjorie W. Wood, Latham, NY

Diagnostic Cardiac Sonography

Steven Fein, Cardiologist, Echocardiography Dept., Albany Medical Center, Delmar, NY

Christine Gosstola, R.N. BSN, St. Peter’s Hospital, Delmar, NY

John Kirk, Echocardiographer, St. Peter’s Hospital, Albany, NY

Daniela A. Malinowski, R.R.T., R.D.C.S., Staff Sonographer, Albany Assoc Cardiology, Albany, NY

Diagnostic Medical Sonography

Diane Gulbrandsen, Staff Sonographer, Wilton Medical Arts, Saratoga Springs, NY

Rebecca King, Manager of Medical Imaging, Benedictine Hospital, Kingston, NY

Michael Masone, Operations Manager, Capital Imaging Associates, Latham, NY

Areta Pidwerbetsky, M.D., Chief Radiologist, Schenectady Radiology Associates, Schenectady, NY

Echocardiography

Steven Fein, Cardiologist, Echocardiography Department, Albany Medical Center, Delmar, NY

Christine Gosstola, R.N. BSN, Cardiac Manager, St. Peter’s Hospital, Delmar, NY

John Kirk, Echocardiographer, St. Peter’s Hospital, Albany, NY

Daniela A. Malinowski, R.R.T., R.D.C.S., Staff Sonographer, Albany Associates in Cardiology, Albany, NY 

Health, Physical Education and Exercise Studies

Richard Abbatiello, Physical Education, Averill Park Central School District, Averill Park, NY

Steve Amyot, Rexford, NY

Michael Caruso, Wellness Director/Personal Trainer, Bethlemhem YMCA, Delmar, NY

Christina L. Kelly, Athletic and Recreation Supervisor, Hudson Valley Community College, Troy, NY

Regina LaGatta, Hudson Valley Community College, Troy, NY

Mortuary Science

George Amato, Frank E. Campbell—The Funeral Chapel, New York, NY

Timothy J. Copeland, Copeland Funeral Home, Inc., New Paltz, NY

Thomas F. Flynn, Flynn Funeral Home and Cremation Memorial Service, Monroe, NY

Vernie R. Fountain, Fountain National Academy, Springfield, MO

Michael Moylan, George Moylan Funeral Home, Rosendale, NY

Susan Olsen, Woodlawn Cemetery, Bronx, NY

David Parente, McVeigh Funeral Home, Inc., Albany, NY

Todd Purda, TS Purta Funeral Home, Pine Island, NY

Jeanne Qualters, Latham, NY

Jeff Smith, Howard B. Tate & Son Funeral Home, Troy, NY

William J. Villanova, Port Chester, NY

Marshall Wagner, Wm. J. Rockefeller Funeral Home, Rensselaer, NY

Nursing

Mary Jane Araldi, Director, Memorial School of Nursing, Albany, NY

Marie Kaye, M.S., RN, Education Specialist, Albany Medical Center, Albany, NY

Mary Jo LaPosta, Vice President, Chief Nursing Officer, Saratoga Hospital, Saratoga Springs, NY

Mary Ellen Plass, Schenectady, NY

Denise Ringer, Director of Education and Organizational Development, St. Peter’s Health Care Services, Albany, NY

Barbara Ann Smith, Nursing Education Consultant, Glenmont, NY

Polysomnography

Heather C. Comora, Pulmonary Physicians of Saratoga Sleep Disorders Center, Wilton, NY

Nancy A. Finn, Clinical Neurophysiology Lab Manager, Albany Medical Center, Old Chatham, NY

Anthony F.X. Fusco, NYS Workers Compensation Board, Glenville, NY

Barbara M. Hildebrand, V.A. Medical Center, Schenectady, NY

Siobhan Kuhar, M.D., Ph.D., Albany ENT and Allergy Services, Albany, NY

Paula Raymond, Clinical Supervisor, St. Peter’s Sleep Center, St. Peter’s Hospital, Albany, NY

Kerry Sumner, Director of Respiratory, Sleep Lab and Neurodiagnostics, Glens Falls Hospital, Corinth, NY

William Wenzell, Capital Region Sleep Wake Disorder Center, Albany, NY

Denise Whitehouse, Ellis Medicine Sleep Disorders Center, Schenectady, NY

Radiologic Technology

Scott Dexter, OB-GYN Physician High Risk, Albany Medical Center, Saratoga Springs, NY

Mary Flagg, Radiology Manager, Samaritan Hospital, Troy, NY

Michael Gabor, M.D., Chief Radiologist, Capital Imaging Associates, Latham, NY

Kevin Hiscock, Radiology Assistant, Medical Imaging, Millenium Radiology, Rotterdam Junction, NY

Rhonda Makoske, Manager of Medical Imaging, Columbia Memorial Hospital, Hudson, NY

Michael Masone, Operations Manager, Capital Imaging Associates, Latham, NY

Howell Morris, Patient Care Services Director, Albany Medical Center, Albany, NY

Patti Nazarko, Administrative Director Medical Imaging, St. Mary’s Hospital, Troy, NY

Amy Waylett, Manager, Ellis Healthcare, Schenectady, NY

Surgical Technology

Meredith Gilchrist, Living Resources Corporation, Albany, NY

Bernadette LaJeunesse, RN,MSN, CNOR, Nurse Manager, Operating Room, Albany Medical Center, Albany, NY

Dennis D. Latham Jr., CST, STBC, Operating Room Technician, St. Peter’s Hospital, Albany, NY

Dorothy Maria Mannella Urschel, MS, RNFA, CCRN, Vice President, Operations, Albany Memorial Hospital, Albany, NY

Eric S. VanDenburgh, Installation Technician, Wells Communications, Inc., Waterford, NY

School of Science, Technology, Enginering and Math (STEM)

Advanced Manufacturing Technology

Louise K. Aitcheson, Program Director, Center for Economic Growth, Inc., Albany, NY

Samuel G. Chiappone, Jr., Manager, Fabrication and Prototyping Resources, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, NY

Michael J. Dagle, Vice President, Zak Incorporated, Green Island, NY

David W. Davis, President and Chief Operating Officer, Simmons Machine Tool Corporation, Albany, NY

David W. Dussault, President/CEO, P1 Industries, LLC, Schenectady, NY

Vern Estes, Manager, New Initiatives-Steam Turbine Production, General Electric-STGD, Schenectady, NY

Wynn Kintz, President, Kintz Plastics, Howes Cave, NY

Ryan Lombardo, Machine Shop Manager, Precision Valve and Automation, Cohoes, NY

Robert V. Mann, Mechanical Technology Instructor, WSWHE BOCES Myers Education Center, Fort Edward, NY

Marty McGill, Vice President, Allendale Machinery Systems, Upper Saddle River, NJ

William Ross, Ross Enterprises II LLC, Troy, NY

Automotive Technical Services

Deborah Landau Dorman, President and Chief Operating Officer, ENYCAR, Albany, NY

Automotive Technical Services-Autobody Repair

Donald Reckner, President, Elmo’s Auto Body, Ballston Lake, NY

John Schultz, PRO Manager, Allstate Insurance, Albany, NY

Automotive Technical Services-General Motors

Richard Bellizzi, Latham, NY

Richard Gendron, Vice President, Gendron’s Truck Center, Troy, NY

Theresa Russell, Assistant Part & Services Director, DeNooyer Chevrolet, Inc., Albany, NY

Mark Russman, Service and Parts Director, Gendron’s Truck Center, Troy, NY

Building Systems Technologies

Donald Abbruzzee, President, Northeast Refrigeration & Air Conditioning, Albany, NY

George Bejian, President, Johnstone Supply, Troy, NY

Bryan Bourque, President, Bourque Mechanical Systems, Rensselaer, NY

Jason Brooks, Maintenance Supervisor, Adirondack Beverage, Scotia, NY

John Coyne, President, Coyne Electrical Contracting Inc., East Greenbush, NY

Brian Daniels, Electrician, Hudson Valley Community College, Troy, NY

John Daniels, Vice President, Light & Power Comm. Ltd., Troy, NY

John DeMichele, Vice President, The Walters Air Conditioning Co., Inc., Albany, NY

Art Goedeke, Sales Manager, Long Energy, Albany, NY

Mike Kenealy, Sales Manager, Eastern Heating & Cooling, Inc., Albany, NY

J. Emile Kreiger, Area Service Manager, Trane, Latham, NY

Kevin Lyons, Relay Tester, National Grid, Albany, NY

Robert Molloy, Sales Manager, Stants Combustion Associates, Inc., Latham, NY

Bob Peck, R.F. Peck, Albany, NY

Jeffrey D. Rescott, Granville, NY

Clay Robinson, President, General Control Systems Inc., Green Island, NY

Mike Toth, Project Sales Manager, Wolberg Electrical Sup. Co., Inc., Albany, NY

Civil Engineering Technology/Construction Technology

Michael Dunn, Vice President, D.A. Collins Companies, Mechanicville, NY

Edward Garrigan, President, CT Male Associates, PC, Latham, NY

Richard Green, P.E., P.C., Senior Structural Engineer, Nolan Engineering, LLC, Delmar, NY

Randy Hajeck, President, Cottrell-Hajeck, Inc., Troy, NY

John J. Jojo, Partner, Mosaic Associates Architects, Troy, NY

Dan Lennon, Trudeau Archictects, PLLC, Latham, NY

John Lewyckyj, Waterford, NY

Paul Male, Saratoga Springs, NY

Paul McCoy, Kirschhoff Consigli, Albany, NY

R.J. Multari, Assistant Dean of Urban Planning, School of Architecture and Planning, University at Buffalo, Buffalo, NY

Joseph Styczynski, Project Manager, Barry, Bette & LedDuke, Inc., Albany, NY

John Tozzi, P.E., Creighton Manning Engineering, LLP, Albany, NY

Jeffrey K. Vandenburgh, RA, Troy, NY

Ronald Vaughn, Northeast Solite Corporation, Saugerties, NY

Clean Energy Management

Mark D. Richardson, Vice President of Operations, U.S. Light Energy, Latham, NY

Brian T. Stanley, Vice President of Engineering, NYREER, LLC, Clifton Park, NY

David Verner, Renewable Energy Consultant, Albany, NY

Rodney G. Wiltshire, Jr., Sustainability Engineer, Wiltshire Renewable Energy Systems, LLC, Troy, NY

Computer Information Systems

Dave Adkins, Voorheesville, NY

John Avitabile, Department of Computer Services, College of Saint Rose, Albany, NY

Jennifer Barber, Desktop Support Manager, NYS Office of the State Comptroller, Division of the Chief Information Officer, Albany, NY

Paul Burke, Project Manager, PSI International, Schenectady, NY

Jakov Crnkovic, Clinical Professor, Information Technology Management, University at Albany, Albany, NY

Dawit H. Demissie, Albany, NY

Robert Gamble, Computer Science Corp., Menands, NY

Brian Gidley, Information Technology Department, Shenendehowa Central Schools, Clifton Park, NY

Sanjay Goel, University at Albany, Albany, NY

David Kotfila, Cisco Academy Director, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, NY

Peter Lutz, Professor and Director of Information Assurance, Rochester Institute of Technology, Rochester, NY

Joseph E. Mastrianni, President/CEO, HAPPY Software, Inc., Saratoga Springs, NY

David Prescott, Glenmont, NY

Frank E. Risler, Jr., CFE, CPP, Latham, NY

Jon Street, Client Technologies Supervisor, St. Peter’s Health Partners, Clifton Park, NY

Daniel Shyne, Chief Information Officer, Center for Disability Services, Albany, NY 

Jon Street, Client Technologies Supervisor, St. Peter’s Health Partners, Clifotn Park, NY

Computer Integrated Technology/Mechanical Engineering Technology

Donald Ackerman, Averill Park, NY

Jake D. Ballard, Manager, Bechtel Marine Propulsion Corp., Niskayuna, NY

Joseph Calsolaro, Mechanical Egineering Consultant, Albany, NY

Keith A. Demarest, Jr., Principal Engineer, Bechtel Marine Propulsion Corp., Clifton Park, NY

Al Gaudreau, Intertech, Troy, NY

Stephen Keel, Ducommun, Athens, NY

David John Kukulka, P.E., Department of Technology, State University of New York, Buffalo, NY

Andrew S. Rigney, Feura Bush, NY

Electrical Engineering Technologies

Andrew Rudack, Operations Manager/Project Engineer, SEMATECH-North, Albany, NY

Michael Tangora, President, Tangora Technologies, Delmar, NY

Thomas VanWert, Lockheed Martin, Schenectady, NY

Information Technician

Michelle Blanchard, RHIA, Assistant Director of Medical Records, Four Winds Hospital, Glens Falls, NY

Anthony Capece Jr., Executive Director, Central Business Improvement District, Inc., Albany, NY

Alexander Courtney, Jr., Manpower, Inc., Albany, NY

Charlene Dybas, Assistant Professor, Fulton-Montgomery Community College, Johnstown, NY

Ellen Herritt, Home Telehealth Care Coordinator, Stratton VA Medical Center, Albany, NY

Susan Snowdon, IT Director, Four Winds Hospital, Saratoga, NY

Mathematics and Engineering Science

Kurt Anderson, Associate Dean for Undergraduate Studies, School of Engineering, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, NY

Brian Aviles, Senior Advisor, KAPL Advanced Tech Programs, Schenectady, NY

Michael Carpenter, Interim Dean of the College of Nanoscale Engineering and Innovation, SUNY Polytechnic Institute

Dr. John O’Neill, Professor of Quantitative Business Analysis and Mathematics, Siena College, Loudonville, NY

Michael I. Stessin, Department Chair Mathematics, University at Albany, Albany, NY

Nicholas Viscio, Manfacturing Engineer, Phillips Healthcare, Niskayuna, NY

Denise Watso, Engineer, New York State Department of Transportation

Workforce Development

Anthony Capece, Jr., Executive Director, Central Business Improvement District, Albany, NY

Sam Chiappone, Director of Manufacturing Innovation, Rensselear Polytechnic Institute, Troy, NY

John Ciovacco, President , Aztech Geothermal, Ballston Spa, NY

David Hollander, President, Sano-Rubin Construction Services, Albany, NY

Annmarie Lanesey, Greane Technology Group, Troy, NY

Art Pakatar, Founder, Stonehenge Associates, Watervliet, NY

Peter Sawyer, PhD., Department Chair, Philosophy and Social Sciences, Hudson Valley Community College, Troy, NY

Bob Shevy, Lead Program Manager, National Grid, Albany, NY

Bob Vittengl, Sales Representative, APEX Solar, Queensbury, NY

Capital District Educational Opportunity Center (EOC)

Erin Boggan, Community Reinvestment Officer, Berkshire Bank, Albany, NY

Karen Ferrer-Muñiz, Dean, Instructional Support Services and Retention, Hudson Valley Community College, Colonie, NY

Carol Mackey, Cohoes, NY

Elizabeth Smith, Coordinator of Alumni in Admissions Program, The College of Saint Rose, Schuylerville, NY

Ainsley Thomas, Chief Diversity Officer, Hudson Valley Community College, Troy, NY

Brian J. Williams, Director of Youth Programs, Rensselaer County One Stop Employment Center, Wynantskill, NY