Aug 09, 2020  
2020-2021 College Catalog 
    
2020-2021 College Catalog

Administrative Staff


A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z


Susan Agan (2005)
Technical Assistant, High School Programs
A.A.S., Hudson Valley Community College

Vaidehi Agashe (2018)
Assistant Director of Planning and Research
M.S., B.S., Shivaji University

David Alber (2011)
Senior Information Technology Specialist
A.A.S., Hudson Valley Community College

Fred Aliberti (2007)
Director of Public Safety
M.S., B.S., SUNY Albany

Elissa Baker (2006)
Senior Instructional Designer
M.S., SUNY Potsdam
B.S., Clarkson University

Alfredo Balarin (2009)
Director for Student Life
M.S., B.A., SUNY Albany

Tunde Balogun (2016)
Associate Bursar
M.B.A., Olabisi Onabanjo University
B.S., Yaba College of Technology
A.A., The Polytechnic, Ibadan

Howard Bancroft (2007)
Associate Registrar
M.S., B.A. SUNY Albany

Gail Barber (1991)
Enrollment/Retention Services Technician, Instructional Support Services and Retention
A.A.S., Hudson Valley Community College

Aimee Bastian (2020)
Assistant Director Financial Aid
M.B.A., The College of Saint Rose
B.S., Russel Sage College

Mary Claire Bauer (2001)
Admissions Counselor
M.S. in Ed, SUNY Buffalo
B.A., University of Buffalo

Cheryl Beauchamp (2007)
Director of Grants
M.B.A., Russell Sage College
C.A.S., SUNY Albany
B.A., Fairleigh Dickinson University

Ingrid Blydenburgh (2001)
Nurse Practitioner
M.S., B.S., Russell Sage College

Tara Bocketti (2014)
Assistant Director of Community & Professional Education
M.B.A., B.S., SUNY Albany

Jason Bourdeau (2011)
Multimedia Technician
B.A., San Francisco State University

Ali Bourzgui (2019)
Senior Information Technology Specialist
A.S., Bunker Hill Community College

John Braungard (2001)
Comptroller
M.B.A, B.S., SUNY Albany
B.S., Le Moyne College

Eric Bryant (1996)
Associate Director of Communications and Marketing
B.A., Marietta College

Kevin Buess (1997)
Broadcast TV Production Technician

Jacqueline Bujanow (2009)
Technical Assistant
A.A.S., Hudson Valley Community College

Clement Campana (1989)
Operations Assistant, Human Resources
B.S., College of St. Rose
A.A.S., Hudson Valley Community College

Shawna Case (2015)
Counselor, Center for Careers and Transfer
M.S., B.A., Russell Sage College
A.A.S., Hudson Valley Community College

Gregory Cashdollar (2019)
Advising Specialist
M.S., B.S., SUNY Brockport
A.A., Genesse Community College

Darren Ceccucci (2015)
Manager of Client Support Services

Joseph Chamberlain (2019)
Information Technology Specialist
B.A., Syracuse University

Elise Chan (2009)
Technical Assistant, Admissions
B.A., University of Mass, Amherst

Christopher Cole (2011)
Senior Network & Telecommunications Specialist

Michael Clarke (2019)
Network Specialist
B.S., SUNY Albany

Allison Collins-Schroeder (2020)
Chief Advancement Officer
B.A., Dickinson College

Amy Conley (2000)
Program Coordinator, Capital District Educational Opportunity Center
M.S., Canisius College
B.A., SUNY Buffalo

Melissa Coon (2004)
Associate Director of Admissions
M.S., B.S., SUNY Institute of Technology at Utica/Rome
A.S., Hudson Valley Community College

Megan Croce (2008)
Technical Assistant, Criminal Justice
B.A., SUNY Albany
A.S., Hudson Valley Community College

Dashira Cortes (2018)
Assistant Director of Student Life
B.S., The College of Saint Rose

Alycia Courter (1998)
Executive Director
Faculty Student Association
M.B.A., B.S., SUNY Albany
A.A.S., Hudson Valley Community College

Laura Cullen (2015)
Technical Assistant, School of Health Sciences
B.A., SUNY New Paltz
A.S., A.A.S., Dutchess Community College

Kathryn Davis (2016)
Financial Aid Advisor
B.A., Siena College

Cynthia Decker (2016)
Assistant Director, Financial Aid
M.A., St. John’s University
B.S., Fordham University

Michael DeFazio (2018)
Information Technology Specialist
B.S., Siena College
A.A., Hudson Valley Community College

Jason Degnan (2008)
Scheduling Coordinator
A.A., Hudson Valley Community College

Jay Deitchman, Ph.D. (2003)
Coordinator for Global Initiatives
Ph.D., University at Albany
M.S. in Ed., SUNY College Oneonta
B.S., SUNY College Oneonta

Halea Dickinson (2011)
Lead Web Developer, Information Technology Services
A.A.S., A.S., Hudson Valley Community College

Deborah Dingman (2015)
Financial Analyst - Budget
B.S., Clarkson University
A.A.S., SUNY Canton

Christopher Dobert (2020)
Senior Systems & Network Specialist
B.S., SUNY Albany

Sara Donnelly (2010)
Counselor
M.A., B.A., The Sage Colleges
A.A.S., Hudson Valley Community College

Selissa Dukes (1998)
Technical Assistant, Admissions
A.A.S., Hudson Valley Community College

Gregory Dunham (2019)
Technical Assistant – Registrar
B.B.A., The Sage Colleges
A.S., Hudson Valley Community College

Michael Dunphy (2018)
Network Field Technician

Tracy DuShane (2020)
Confidential Administrative Assistant
B.S. Excelsior College

John Dyson (2001)
Technical Assistant
A.A.S., Hudson Valley Community College

Richard Edwards (2013)
Director of Physical Plant
B.M.E., Rochester Institute of Technology
A.A.S., Hudson Valley Community College

Larraine Ellis (1996)
Associate Director, Counseling & Transfer
M.S., B.S., SUNY at Plattsburgh

Sandra Eyerman (1997)
Digital Communications Manager
A.A.S., Hudson Valley Community College

Elizabeth Fahrenkopf (2005)
Director of Technical Support Services
B.S., College of St. Rose

Emma Farinacci (2019)
Admissions Counselor
B.A., Salve Regina University
A.A., Hudson Valley Community College

Tara Farley-Wyckoff (1997)
Technical Assistant, Educational Outreach & Academic Services
A.A.S., Hudson Valley Community College

Teresa Farrell (2016)
Assistant Director of Communications and Marketing
B.A., The College of Saint Rose

Maureen Ferraro-Davis (2008)
Assistant Comptroller
B.A., College of St. Rose

Brandon Flower (2019)
Technical Assistant – Planning & Research
B.S., Siena College

Miranda Forchap (2019)
Digital Communications Specialist
B.J., University of Texas at Austin

Andrew Fuda (2000)
Assistant Director of Institutional Services and Events
A.S., Hudson Valley Community College

Ariane Garwood (2013)
Counselor, Center for Careers and Transfer
M.S.Ed., The College of Saint Rose
B.S., Union College
A.S., Corning Community College

Patricia Gaston (1996)
Director of Business Services and Procurement
B.S., Siena College
A.A.S., Hudson Valley Community College

Jennifer Gbur (2018)
Technical Assistant
M.S., SUNY Albany
B.A., Ohio State University

Vincent Giordano (2016)
Photography/Multimedia Specialist
M.F.A., SUNY Brockport
B.F.A., SUNY New Paltz

Michael Gleason (2014)
Senior Network Engineer
B.Tech., SUNY Cobleskill

Chloe Glenn (2019)
Academic Coach-CASP
M.S.W., Arizona State University
B.A., Northern Arizona University

Domenica Hall (2000)
Technical Assistant, Registrar
B.A., SUNY Albany

Taunya Hannibal-Williams (2020)
Community Outreach Specialist
J.D., SUNY Buffalo
M.A., SUNY Albany
B.A., Canisius College

Brenda Hardy (2018)
Advising Specialist
M.S., C.A.S., B.A., SUNY Albany

Pamela Harris (2003)
Assistant to the Coordinator of Student Services
B.S., College of St. Rose

Elaine Harwood (2008)
Coordinator for Institutional Advancement
M.E.D., Antioch NE Graduate
B.A., Bennington College

Erin Hatter (2002)
Director of Scheduling
M.A., Sage Graduate School
B.A., SUNY Albany
A.A., Hudson Valley Community College

Brenda Hazard (2008)
Library Director
M.A., Simmons College
M.L.S., SUNY Albany
B.A., Lafayette College

Gayle Healy (2008)
Director of the Center for Careers and Transfer
M.S.Ed., College of St. Rose
B.A., Russell Sage College
A.A., Hudson Valley Community College

Graham Heaslip (2008)
Information Technology Specialist
A.A.S., Hudson Valley Community College

John Heiser (2000)
Director of Creative Services
B.A., Texas Tech University

Heather Henry (2013)
Associate Director, Financial Aid
B.B.A., The Sage Colleges
A.A., Bryant & Stratton College

Kathryn Henry (1994)
Technical Assistant for Testing
B.S., SUNY Albany
A.A.S., Hudson Valley Community College

Crystal Heshmat (2009)
Facilities Documents and Records Manager
M.S., John Hopkins University
B.S., SUNY Binghamton
A.S., Hudson Valley Community College

Lonette Hetman (2004)
Technical Assistant, Office of Testing
Instructional Support Services and Retention
A.A.S., Hudson Valley Community College

Bridget Hogan-Malanowski (2019)
College Nurse, College Health Services
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh
A.A.S., Hudson Valley Community College

Ann Horton (1999)
Employment Services Specialist, Capital District Educational Opportunity Center
A.A.S., Hudson Valley Community College

Matthew Howe (2007)
Directorof Retention and Student Outreach Services
M.A., SUNY Binghamton
B.S., SUNY Oneonta

Justin Hoyt (2011)
Director of Athletics
M.S., Canisius College
B.S., Clemson University

Delia Hubbard (2009)
Attain Lab Technology Coordinator, Capital District Educational Opportunity Center
B.S., Sage College of Albany
A.A.S., Hudson Valley Community College

Jason Ineman (2020)
A.A., Hudson Valley Community College

Sylvia Intelisano (1987)
Food Service Manager, Capital District Educational Opportunity Center
B.S., Empire State College
A.A.S., SUNY Morrisville

Abigail Johnson (2020)
Instructional Designer
M.A., B.A., SUNY Albany

William Jojo (1989)
Senior Systems and Network Specialist II
M.A., Empire State College
B.S., Empire State College
A.S., Hudson Valley Community College

Suzanne Kalkbrenner (2007)
Executive Assistant to the President and Assistant Secretary to the Board of Trustees
B.A., Fordham University
A.O.S., Mildred Elley

Amy Hughes Keegan (2015)
Associate for Academic Planning, Assessment, Research and Accreditation
A.A.S., Hudson Valley Community College

Leonard Kelley III (2019)
Computer Programmer Analyst
B.S., Champlain College

Kathleen Kelly (2006)
Director, Viking Child Care Center
Faculty Student Association
M.S., B.S., College of Saint Rose

Dennis Kennedy (2010)
Executive Director of Communications & Marketing
M.A., SUNY Albany
B.A., Marist College
A.A., Hudson Valley Community College

Stephen Kevlin (2016)
Web Developer
B.S., SUNY Brockport
A.A.S., Fulton Montgomery Community College

Nasir Khan (2017)
Functional Support Specialist
M.B.A., University of Agriculture Faisalabad
B.A., University of Punjab Lahore
F.A., Govt. College of Jhang

Ryaz Khan (2011)
Systems & Network Specialist
B.A., Punjab University
A.A.S., Hudson Valley Community College

Eric Kiel (2003)
Video Conferencing and Media Specialist
B.S., SUNY Brockport
A.A.S., Herkimer County Community College

Keevin Killikelly (2000)
Assistant Coordinator for Student Services
A.A.S., Hudson Valley Community College

Debra Kowalski (1987)
Off Campus Coordinator & Academic Counselor
M.S., C.A.S, SUNY Albany
B.A., SUNY New Paltz

MaryKate Kraus (2018)
Director of High School Programs and Educational Outreach
M.S., SUNY Albany
B.S., Siena College

Cindy Krokos (2018)
Technical Assistant, Financial Aid
A.S., Hudson Valley Community College

Ian LaChance (2005)
Registrar
M.S., SUNY Albany
B.A., Roger Williams University

James Larocque (2000)
Computer Programmer Analyst
A.S., Adirondack Community College

Christine Lasch (2007)
Assistant Comptroller
B.A., Siena
A.S., Hudson Valley Community College

Lawrence Lavigne (2014)
Operations Manager
A.A.S., Hudson Valley Community College

Mara LeFebvre (2007)
Assistant Director of Institutional Services and Events
B.S., Skidmore College

Lori Leicht (2011)
Lead Functional Support Specialist
B.S., SUNY Albany

Casey Lensink (2002)
Advisement and Retention Specialist
M.S., College of St. Rose
B.A., SUNY Albany
A.A., Hudson Valley Community College

Diane Auerbach Lerner (2020)
Instructional Designer
M.A.H., B.A.,SUNY Buffalo

Helen Lettieri (2019)
Advising Specialist
M.S.Ed., The College of Saint Rose
B.S., Wesleyan College

Kailey Loucks (2017)
Director of First Year Experience & Orientation Programs
M.S.Ed., B.S., The College of Saint Rose

Sherri Mackey (1995)
Associate Director and Coordinator for Business Services, Capital District Educational Opportunity Center
M.S., SUNY Albany
B.S., Kansas State University (Salina)

James Macklin (1980)
Director of Planning and Research
B.S., Marist College

Alison Maddock (2015)
Advising Specialist
B.A., M.A., SUNY Stony Brook

Margaret Mann (2004)
Accreditation and Assessment Analyst
B.S., College of St. Rose
A.A.S., SUNY Cobleskill

Rebecca Maroncelli (2008)
Technical Assistant
B.A., Russell Sage College

Deanne Martocci (1998)
Director of Center for Access and Assistive Technology and Adaptive Technology Specialist
M.S., SUNY Albany
B.A., College of St. Joseph

Lisa Mattes (2013)
Technical Assistant-External and Government Affairs
B.S., The Sage Colleges

Janet McCart (2014)
Finance Manager-Foundation
M.S. SUNY Albany
B.S., SUNY Potsdam

Sandra McCarthy, J.D. (2001)
Coordinator of the College Judicial System
J.D., Albany Law School
B.A., College of Charleston
A.A., Santa Monica College

Amy McEwing (1985)
Coordinator, School of Technology Academic Advisement Center
M.S., B.A., SUNY Albany

Doreen McGreevy (2001)
Academic Coach, Center for Academic Engagement
B.S., SUNY Cortland
A.A.S., Hudson Valley Community College

Megan McGreevy (2017)
Technical Assistant-NSO/Advisement
B.S., A.S., Johnson & Wales University

Sue McLean (2005)
Assistant for Financial Analysis
Faculty Student Association
B.S., SUNY Albany
A.A.S., Hudson Valley Community College

Frank Montanaro (2017)
Applications Specialist

Kathleen Montesano (2019)
Associate Director of Financial Aid
B.B.A., The Sage Colleges
A.B.A., Bryant and Stratton College

Jennifer Moran (2009)
Advising Specialist
M.A., Indiana University, Pennsylvania
B.S., La Roche College

Stephen Motto (2016)
Coordinator of Testing, Center for Access and Assistive Technology and Adaptive Technology Specialist
M.S., College of Saint Rose
B.A., SUNY Albany
Cert., The Sage Colleges

Heather Muller (2016)
Technical Assistant – Financial Aid
A.A., Hudson Valley Community College

Sandra Myers (2007)
Technical Assistant, Financial Aid
A.S., Hudson Valley Community College

Zoe O’Brey (2017)
Program Director-Student Athlete Retention Monitoring Program
M.S., B.S., The Sage Colleges

Maxine Ortiz (2005)
Environmental Health and Safety Specialist
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh
A.A.S., Ulster Community College

Julie Panzanaro (1988)
Director of Admissions
M.S., SUNY Albany
B.A., College of St. Rose
A.A.S., Maria College

Karen Paquette (2017)
Executive Director of Human Resources
M.S., Central Michigan University
B.S., Seton Hall University

Valerie Paull (2011)
Technical Assistant, Administration
B.A., Union College

Mark Peterson, Ph.D. (2007)
Instructional Content Developer
Ph.D., University of Virginia
M.S., SUNY Potsdam
B.S., Virginia Commonwealth University

Roger Pinke (1998)
Manager of Video Conferencing and Media Technologies

Claudine Potvin-Giordano (2011)
Director of Health Services
M.A. SUNY Stony Brook
B.S. SUNY Institute of Technology

Jessica Pugliese (2013)
Assistant Director of Admissions
M.A., B.A., SUNY Albany
A.A., Hudson Valley Community College

Jana Putzig (2016)
Alumni Relations and Special Events Coordinator
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh
A.A., Clinton Community College

 Michael Radzmynski (2005)
Bursar
B.S., Syracuse University

Carol Remington (2008)
Technical Assistant-Academics
A.S., Hudson Valley Community College

Gina Ricci (2014)
Director of Budget
M.B.A., Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
B.S., Clarkson University

Deborah Richey (1994)
Director of Human Resources
B.S., Russell Sage College

Kristen Riegel (2011)
Advising Specialist
M.Ed., B.A., Providence College

Andrew Roberts (2016)
Director-Center for Academic Engagement
M.Ed., Northeastern University
B.A., Western New England University

Kristen Rogan (2015)
Advising Specialist
M.Ed., University of South Carolina
B.S., SUNY Cortland

Sarah Romeo (2018)
Online Media Specialist
M.L.I.S., University of Alberta
M.A., B.A., SUNY Albany

Denise Russo (2020)
Instructional Content Developer
M.S., SUNY Albany
M.A., St. John’s University

Daryl Ryan (2014)
Senior Information Technology Specialist
B.F.A., SUNY Oswego

Linda Ryder (2004)
Interim Director of Distance Learning
M.F.A., B.A., SUNY Albany

David Sarnacki (2006)
Admissions Counselor
B.S., St. Hyacinth College Seminary

David Scott (2004)
Associate Registrar
M.S., B.S., College at SUNY Buffalo

Carlene Sheehan (2000)
Procurement and Licensing Coordinator
A.A.S., Broome Community College

Sarah Sherlock (2019)
Advising Specialist
M.S., B.S., Syracuse University

Deborah Shoemaker (1995)
Director of Community and Professional Education
M.S., B.S., Russell Sage College

Christine Smith (2017)
Director of Enterprise Operations
M.A., Indiana University of Pennsylvania
B.S., SUNY Cortland

Marcella Smith (2009)
Technical Assistant
M.A., George Washington University
B.A. SUNY Buffalo

Adam Sopris (2017)
Assistant Director, Athletics
M.A., University of San Francisco
B.S., Siena College

John Staerker (2000)
Technical Assistant, Learning Resources
M.L.S., B.A., SUNY Albany

Kathleen Sweener, Psy.D. (1988)
Executive Director of Student Development and Wellness
Psy.D., C.A.S., SUNY Albany
M.P.S., Long Island University (C.W. Post Campus)
B.A., Siena College

Roman Tarbey (2019)
Research Analyst
B.S., Siena College

Dolores Terry (2003)
Employment Services Specialist, Capital District Educational Opportunity Center
B.A., Herbert H Lehman College

Melissa Thomas (2009)
Associate Coordinator Business Services
B.S., Siena College
A.S., Hudson Valley Community College

Keith R. Thomas (1999)
Athletic Trainer
M.S., SUNY Albany
B.S., Alfred University

Donna Totaro (2000)
Technical Assistant, Disability Resources
M.S., Russell Sage College
B.A., Montclair State College
A.A., County College Morris

 Lisa Van Wie (1995)
Director of Financial Aid
M.S. in Ed., B.S., Russell Sage College
A.A.S., Sage Junior College

Alba Vega (2020)
Advising Specialist
M.M.H.C., B.A., SUNY Albany

Laurie Vivekanand (2012)
Director of Environmental Health and Safety
M.H.S., John Hopkins University
B.S., Rutger’s University - Cook College

 Dennis Wax (2017)
Director of Strategic Planning
M.B.A., Pace University
B.S., Mercy College

Robert Webbe (2000)
Systems and Network Specialist
B.A., SUNY College New Paltz
A.S., Orange County Community College

Kathleen Weeks (2017)
Counselor
M.S., B.A., SUNY Albany

George Weinisch (2002)
Senior Systems and Network Specialist II
A.A.S., Hudson Valley Community College

Derek Welburn (2020)
Systems & Network Specialist I
A.O.S., Hudson Valley Community College

Van White (2020)
Senior Online Learning Support Specialist
M.S., Excelsior College
B.S., SUNY New Paltz

Kimberly Williams (2018)
Advising Specialist
M.S., The Sage Colleges
B.A., St. Bonaventure University

Renay Williams (2019)
Advising Specialist
Ed.D., Walden University
M.A., Excelsior College
M.S., B.S., New School University

Barry Witte (2019)
Assistant Director, TEC SMART
M.S., Old Dominion University
B.S., U.S. Naval Academy

Mark Wright (2003)
Textbook Manager, Viking’s Cove Bookstore
Faculty Student Association
B.S. Southern Vermont College
A.A.S., Hudson Valley Community College

Zachary Yannone (1999)
Director of Institutional Services and Events
B.S., SUNY Cortland
A.A., Hudson Valley Community College

John Yost (2019)
Associate Director of Multimedia and Video Services
M.F.A., SUNY Albany
B.F.A., A.A.S., Rochester Institute of Technology

Kevin Yukie (2017)
Manager of Networks and Systems
A.B., Southern Ohio College-NE

Maria Zemantauski (2004)
Coordinator of Cultural Affairs
M.A., SUNY Albany
B.S., SUNY College New Paltz